U.S. Spanish speakers study
Spanish speakers in New York
2,772,893 people speak Spanish at home in New York, 14.8% of residents age 5 and older. By number of speakers, it ranks number 4 in the country.
38 places with 10,000 or more residents clear 20%, and New York has the most speakers.
New York by the numbers
- people speak Spanish at home
- 2,772,893
- of residents age 5+ (U.S.: 13.6%)
- 14.8%
- of them say they speak English less than "very well"
- 44.5%
- places of any size clear 20%, home to 81% of the state's speakers
- 88
What to know
The statewide share looks modest, yet New York City has more Spanish speakers than any other city in the country. Beyond the city, Yonkers, Port Chester and Long Island communities like Central Islip and Hempstead also clear 20% with room to spare.
Where to start
Think by neighborhood or community. A statewide campaign almost always pays to reach people who will never get to your business.
Cities with detailed numbers and ideas
- New York 22.6%
Places in New York above 20%
Includes places with 10,000 or more residents, ranked by number of speakers. The rest are in the downloadable file.
| Place | Speak Spanish | % | English less than "very well" | Median income |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| New York | 1,810,363 | 22.6% | 46.6% | $80,483 |
| Yonkers | 71,326 | 36% | 42.6% | $83,549 |
| Hempstead | 22,873 | 41.2% | 62.3% | $90,420 |
| Central Islip | 20,156 | 56.5% | 46.6% | $113,707 |
| New Rochelle | 19,379 | 24.5% | 39.6% | $109,167 |
| Freeport | 16,414 | 39% | 55.8% | $120,625 |
| Port Chester | 15,369 | 52.5% | 56.2% | $92,222 |
| White Plains | 15,162 | 26.4% | 49.8% | $110,763 |
| Newburgh | 11,382 | 42.6% | 47.7% | $56,960 |
| North Bay Shore | 11,264 | 59.3% | 48% | $141,915 |
| Uniondale | 11,169 | 35.3% | 52% | $124,684 |
| Ossining | 10,388 | 40.7% | 52.3% | $103,573 |
| Peekskill | 9,910 | 40.3% | 50.8% | $85,954 |
| Bay Shore | 9,712 | 32.5% | 46.7% | $105,618 |
| Middletown | 8,837 | 31.3% | 46.4% | $79,346 |
| Copiague | 8,155 | 37.7% | 48.5% | $127,369 |
| Elmont | 8,052 | 23.3% | 48.1% | $114,217 |
| Huntington Station | 7,574 | 24.1% | 47.7% | $135,477 |
| Glen Cove | 7,551 | 28.2% | 59.8% | $92,064 |
| New Cassel | 7,540 | 57% | 62.1% | $155,443 |
| Spring Valley | 7,503 | 25.6% | 73.9% | $57,196 |
| Haverstraw | 6,372 | 57.8% | 54.5% | $75,167 |
| Roosevelt | 5,906 | 33.4% | 58.6% | $135,069 |
| North Amityville | 5,636 | 28% | 44.1% | $136,654 |
| Shirley | 5,625 | 20.9% | 33.6% | $112,788 |
| Medford | 5,403 | 23% | 41.4% | $128,192 |
| Inwood | 5,154 | 46.6% | 58.8% | $94,342 |
| Sleepy Hollow | 4,766 | 45.3% | 57.3% | $104,313 |
| West Haverstraw | 4,585 | 48.7% | 49.4% | $86,301 |
| Mamaroneck | 4,435 | 23.6% | 45% | $120,000 |
| Riverhead | 4,200 | 28.9% | 53% | $83,008 |
| Westbury | 3,852 | 26% | 47.9% | $145,185 |
| Hampton Bays | 3,502 | 23.8% | 49.8% | $134,216 |
| North Bellport | 3,114 | 30.3% | 49.8% | $100,247 |
| Mastic | 3,049 | 21% | 42.8% | $94,034 |
| Dunkirk | 2,459 | 20.6% | 55.7% | $53,299 |
| North Lindenhurst | 2,315 | 22% | 45.6% | $123,342 |
| Mount Kisco | 2,025 | 20.4% | 48.7% | $96,534 |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024. Includes cities and census-designated places (CDPs). Download every place as a CSV. Reviewed on November 7, 2026.
Publicidad.Express
Excellent service, with a real person behind it
We're based in Querétaro, Mexico, and we don't have offices in the United States. We work with you by video call, WhatsApp and email, which lets us charge less than an agency with a U.S. office usually would.
- Manuel Montiel works with you directly, in English or Spanish, starting with the first video call.
- Before we start, you get in writing what we'll do, what you'll receive and what it costs.
- Ad spend and our management fee are shown separately, so you know where every dollar goes.
- We explain results in plain language, including when something isn't working and needs to change.
Message us on WhatsApp or email [email protected].
Published prices
- Agency plan
- From $97 USD per month
- Ads and management
- The ad budget you approve, plus 15% for management
- Website creation
- From $138 USD or $2,500 MXN
- Website hosting and renewal
- $54 USD or $990 MXN per year
You can pay in U.S. dollars or Mexican pesos, whichever you prefer.
Questions about New York
How many people speak Spanish in New York?
2,772,893 people age 5 and older, with a margin of error of ±13,482. That's 14.8% of that population, according to the 2020-2024 American Community Survey.
Which New York cities have the most Spanish speakers?
Among places above 20%, the top ones are New York (1,810,363), Yonkers (71,326), Hempstead (22,873).
Where should I start if I want to sell in Spanish in New York?
Think by neighborhood or community. A statewide campaign almost always pays to reach people who will never get to your business.
Video call
Book a video call
Choose a time that suits you. Thirty minutes to understand your business and explain how we can help.
Can’t see the calendar? Open calendar in a new tab ↗